2024 National Title IV-E Roundtable

Roundtable Agenda

Registration: Opens at 7:30 am 
Breakfast: 8:00 am 
Welcome, Opening Remarks: 8:45-9:00 am 
Keynote Speaker- Rebecca Jones Gaston, MSW : 9:00-10:15 am 
1st Breakout: 10:30-11:30 am 

Title IV-E 101
Presenter: Scott Willsey (Ames, IA)
Gentle Yoga & Restorative Yoga Nidra
Presenter:  Sarah Ward (Woodstock, VT)
Multiple Family Narrative Therapy & Child Welfare
Presenter: Dr. Simon Chan and Cassie Gillespie (Burlington, VT)
Creating New and Improved Academic Pathways for Current and Perspective CPS Employees
Presenter: Jerome Kolbo (Hattiesburg, MS)
Reimagining Child Abuse Prevention and Protection- The County of San Diego’s Story of System Transformation
Presenter: Sarah Glass (San Diego, CA)
Comprehensive Evaluation Findings from NCWWI Scholars from Students to Alumni
Presenter: Anna de Guzman (Denver, CO)
SHARP Framework: Transformational Model for Child Welfare
Presenter: Christopher Beegle (Baltimore, MD)

Networking & Exhibitors: 11:30-12:00 pm 
Lunch: 12:00-1:00 pm / Lunch Breakout Groups
Optional Lunchtime Breakout Group: 12:00pm- 1:00pm

The Importance of Including Disability Content in Social Work Education and Child Welfare Training Programs
Presenter: Traci LaLiberte (St. Paul, MN)

Panel of Voices Facilitated by Dr. Tabitha Moore: 1:00-2:00 pm 
2nd Breakout: 2:15-3:15 pm 

Unlocking Opportunities Navigating Title IV-E for Prevention & Compliance
Presenter: Brenda Manus (Albuquerque, NM)
And Now What? Developing Mindset for Taking Action
Presenter: Dr. Tabitha Moore (Burlington, VT)
Social Justice Attunement & Morally Injurious Experiences among Title IV-E Alumni
Presenter: Tonia Stott (Phoenix, AZ)
Aligning Motivations and Interests to Support Longevity in Child Welfare
Presenter: Anna de Guzman (Denver, CO)
Urban Child Welfare Workforce Development: Past, Present, Future and Lessons Along the Way 
Presenter: Claire Meringolo LCSW-C (Annapolis, MD)
Resilient Mind for the Child Welfare Workforce
Presenter: Derrik Tollefson (Logan, UT)
Abolition, Anti-Racism and Title IV-E – Deconstructing Social Work
Presenter: Robin Hernandez-Mekonnen (Atlantic City, NJ)

Snack/ Closing Remarks: 3:30-4:00 pm 
(Optional) Echo Evening Reception: 5:30pm– 7:30p

 

Registration: Open at 7:30 am 
Breakfast & Opening Remarks: 8:00 am 
Mandated Reporter Announcement: 8:30-9:00 am 
Keynote Speaker- Corey B. Best: 9:00-10:30 am 
1st Breakout: 10:45-11:45 am 

Be the Change (How to be a rebel with a cause) 
Presenter: Lisa Maynard (Burtonsville, MD)
Assessing courses for Title IV-E Eligibility: Building a Curriculum Statistic
Presenter: Scott Willsey (Ames, IA)
Safety Culture- Team Strategies to Promote Worker & Child Safety 
Presenter: Pete Cudney (Burlington, VT)
Collaborating to Create a Path to Healing 
Presenter: Sharon O’Neill (Burlington, VT)
Support and Advocacy for Former Foster Youth University Program Developmen
Presenter: Kori Bloomquist (Rock Hill, SC)
Breakthrough Parenting Curriculum Randomized Control Study 
Presenter: Amy Bielawski-Branch (Burlington, VT)
Use the Thought Model to Reframe Interactions and Improve Outcomes
Presenter: Deidra Razzaque (Brattleboro, VT)

Networking & Exhibitors: 11:45-12:00 pm
Lunch: 12:00-1:00 pm
Optional Lunchtime Breakout Group: 12:00pm- 1:00pm


ADEI in Child Welfare Education

Presenter: Elaine Wright (Owensboro, KY)

Panel of Voices Facilitated by Corey B. Best: 1:00-2:00 pm
2nd Breakout Session: 2:15-3:15 pm 

The 1st Year in the “Life” of a Caseworker: A Collaborative Approach 
Presenter: Melissa Whitcomb (Searsport, ME)
Lived Expertise – Advancing Child Welfare 
Presenter: Deb DeLuca-Forzley (Fort Collins, CO)
Supporting the Supporters: Trauma-Informed Motivational Interviewing for Child Welfare Supervision 
Presenter: Todd Sage (Buffalo, NY)
Cultivating Compassion: Transforming Child Welfare Practice Through Increasing The Workforces’ Trauma-Informed Beliefs 
Presenter: Ash Franz (Grand Island, NY)
Humanizing Child Welfare Practices Utilizing Family Team Meetings
Presenter: LaTaya Hunt (Atlanta, GA)
The Community Response Guide (CRG): Revisioning the Mandate to Report 
Presenter: Heather Meitner (Madison, WI)
Pursuing Wellness: The Feasibility of a Custom-Designed Mindfulness Program to Reduce Frontline Child Welfare Worker Stress 
Presenter: Austin Griffiths (Bowling Green, KY)

Snack/ Closing Remarks: 3:30-4:00 pm 

Breakfast: 8:00 am 
Closing Remarks: 8:30-9:00 am 
Plenary Speaker Dr. Brenda Solomon: 9:00-10:00 am 
Breakout Session: 10:15-11:15 am 

Snacks and Networking: 11:15 am- 12:00 pm

“What can I do?”: Seeing your power in Child Protection work
Presenter: Lizzy Lyons (Colchester, VT)
The Social Work Lens: A Podcast Case Study 
Presenter: Cassie Gillespie (Burlington, VT)
Systems transformation: Supporting each other, students, new workers, and agencies in our everyday work while inspiring change! 
Presenter: Naomi Reddish, M.S.W. (Richmond, VA)
Promoting equity in child welfare practice through a post graduate certificate program 
Presenter: Elspeth Slayter (Provincetown, MA)
Transforming child welfare: Utilizing radical compassion to address intergenerational trauma 
Presenter: Heather Webb (Bowling Green, KY)
Project-Based Field Placements for Title IV-E Students 
Presenter: Allison Dunnigan (Athens, GA)